Our Team

The Faculty at Our Lady of Victory are degreed, qualified, and experienced. The degrees of our teachers and staff vary from Bachelors of Arts and Sciences to Masters of Education to Doctorate degrees. Dedication to teaching and a great love for children are key characteristics of the ministry of education at Our Lady of Victory.

School Administration

Justin Matias
Principal
jmatias@ourladyvictory.org

Sandra Stelpflug
Assistant Principal
sstelpflug@ourladyvictory.org

Teachers

3K Teachers:

4K Teachers:

Valerie Cantu
Kerri Knippa

5K (Kindergarten) Teachers:

Lisa Omecinski
Mona Dornak
Kim Morris

1st - 8th Grades:

1st Grade Teachers:
Heather Taylor
Laura Janis

2nd Grade Teachers:
Matina Weempe
Amy Lara

3rd Grade Teachers:
Tara Janak
Denise Smith

4th Grade Teachers:
Sally Leinen
Amanda Yandell

5th Grade Teachers:
Karen Frazier
Nancy Ives

6th Grade Teachers:
Taylor Janak
Science Teacher:Katy Hoodenpyle
Email: Khoodenpyle@ourladyvictory.org
7th Grade Teachers:
Gwen Hall
Samuel Bonorden

8th Grade Teachers:
Cassie Olive
Mary Rivera

Other Teachers:

Art Teacher:
Ed Ousley

Catapult Coach
Annette Howard
Email: Khoodenpyle@ourladyvictory.org


Music/Choir Teacher:
Teresa Vincent
Email: Khoodenpyle@ourladyvictory.org
P.E. (5K Grade) Teacher:
Melissa Harabis

P.E. (3K, 4K ,1st- 8th Grade) Teachers:
Melissa Harabis

6th/7th/8th Grade Science Teacher:
Katy Hoodenpyle

Spanish Teacher:
Gloria Morales
Jill Kurtz

Band Teacher:
Daryl McCulloch

Other Staff Members:

School Secretary:
Dorothy Gehrke

Office Receptionist:
Brenda Ortmann

5th Religion Teacher/Religious Coordinator:
Sr. Donna Bonorden

After School Program Director:
Laura Janis

Librarian:
Monica Morales

Tuition Secretary:
Dani Volkmer

(fmr. Computer Literacy) Catapult:
Annette Howard



Cafeteria Manager:
Raquel Simmons

Speech Therapist:
Bianca Horton

Development Director:
Denise Cooper

ECC Receptionist / Nurse:
Laura Diaz

Justin Matias

Justin Matias

Principal of Our Lady of Victoria Catholic School

Leah Barth

Leah Barth

Paraprofessional

Sr. Donna Bonorden

Sr. Donna Bonorden

Religious Coordinator

Jean Briones

Jean Briones

3K Paraprofessional / Teacher's Aide

Katherine Bruno

Katherine Bruno

7th Grade Teacher

Jamie Cantu

Jamie Cantu

Kindergarten Paraprofessional / Teacher's Aide

Valeria Cantu

Valeria Cantu

4K Teacher

Denise Cooper

Denise Cooper

Professional Development

Vern Crocket

Vern Crocket

Campus Youth Ministry Director

Mona Dornak

Mona Dornak

Kindergarten

Brenna Flynn

Brenna Flynn

8th Grade Algebra / Math Teacher

Karen Frazier

Karen Frazier

5th Grade Teacher

Dorothy Gehrke

Dorothy Gehrke

Office Administrator

Marcella Gonzales

Marcella Gonzales

4K Paraprofessional

Gwen Hall

Gwen Hall

7th Grade Teacher

Maxine Hawes

Maxine Hawes

Title I Computer Literacy Teacher

Jennifer Hessler

Jennifer Hessler

Cafeteria Service

Bianca Horton

Bianca Horton

Speech Therapist

Nancy Ives

Nancy Ives

5th Grade Teacher

Jill Jacob

Jill Jacob

Paraprofessional / 3rd Grade Teacher's Aide

Fr. Gary Janak

Fr. Gary Janak

Pastor

Meghan Janak

Meghan Janak

Paraprofessional / 4K Teacher's Aide

Taylor Janak

Taylor Janak

6th Grade Teacher / Girls' Basketball Team Coach / SOAR Ambassador Club Director

Laura Janis

Laura Janis

Early Childhood Center Director / 1st Grade Teacher

Marcelinda King

Marcelinda King

8th Grade / Junior High Science Teacher

Kerri Knippa

Kerri Knippa

4K Teacher

Amy Lara

Amy Lara

2nd Grade Teacher

Gloria Lara

Gloria Lara

Paraprofessional

Sally Leinen

Sally Leinen

4th Grade Teacher

Monica Morales

Monica Morales

Workroom

Lisa Omecinski

Lisa Omecinski

Kindergarten Teacher

Brenda Ortmann

Brenda Ortmann

Receptionist

Mary Pribyl

Mary Pribyl

3K Teacher

Karen Rau

Karen Rau

3K Teacher

Mary Rivera

Mary Rivera

Junior High (8) Teacher

Dina Rogers

Dina Rogers

4K Teacher

Denise Smith

Denise Smith

3rd Grade Teacher

Norma Smolik

Norma Smolik

Librarian

Sandra Stelpflug

Sandra Stelpflug

Assistant Principal

Heather Taylor

Heather Taylor

1st Grade Teacher

Fr. Stephen Vacek

Fr. Stephen Vacek

Amanda Yandell

Amanda Yandell

3rd Grade Teacher

Melissa Harabis

Melissa Harabis

Athletic Director

Matina Weempe

Matina Weempe

2nd Grade Teacher

Kim Morris

Kim Morris

5K Teacher

Teresa Vincent

Teresa Vincent

Music Teacher

Annette Howard

Annette Howard

Catapult Coach